Categories
Pages
  • Monday

    12 PM - 5 PM

  • Tuesday

    9 AM - 6 PM

  • Wednesday

    9 AM - 6 PM

  • Thursday

    9 AM - 6 PM

  • Friday

    9 AM - 6 PM

  • Saturday

    10 AM - 5 PM

  • Sunday

    Closed

ROSA CANINA: INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT ROSEHIP OIL

ROSA CANINA - ingredient spotlight

ROSA CANINA: INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT ROSEHIP OIL

So, there are so many quotes about roses it’s hard to keep track of. But what do you really know about this flower? Today we are going to spotlight Rosa Canina otherwise known as Rosehip oil. Roses are one of the most common ingredients in skincare products. It is the form of rose extract, oils, and water.

 

ROSA CANINA

Emolient/ essential faty acid

Undoubtedly, this oil is revered as the ultimate essential fatty acid. Rosehip seed/ rosa canina oil is truly an amazing product. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is one of the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation. Studies have shown that it assists with scar tissue and wound healing, reverses sun damage, pigmentation, brown spots and wrinkles. In addition, it also contains naturally occurring vitamins A and E.

Rosehip seed/ rosa canina is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.

Tests in 1983 with the University of Santiago studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, burn scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging. Also, it helped the skin to regain its natural color and tone. So these studies yielded positive results.

Admittedly, the rosehip seed oil is used in fine facial and cosmetic care products. In my very own face oil, Queen Of The Flowers Active Botanical Face Oil contains brightening rosehip oil this results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.

 

To sum it up, Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

Rosehip seed oil used to treat the following skin problems:

Stretch marks
UV damage from overexposure to the sun
Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Wrinkles and premature skin aging
Hyper-pigmentation
Dermatitis
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
Age spots
Brittle nails
Dry and damaged hair

Alicia Suggs, founder of The L.A. Glow, is a licensed esthetician in California. I'm all about beautiful, healthy skin. Whether you come into my comfortable facial studio or buy my products online, I'm focused on helping everyone get the results they desire.