Are you trying to find a good rosehip oil or just trying to find out if this is an oil that is right for you? Well, then you have come to the right place. The incredible rosehip oil is nature’s natural wonder when it comes to the skin & body. It’s used in all the top anti-aging & skincare products because it’s packed full of natural benefits.

High-quality, pure, cold-pressed rosehip oil ranges from a beautiful deep golden hue to a rich red-orange color. If the oil is a very pale yellow to almost clear, it may have been heavily processed or come from an inferior source.”

So I want to give you the ultimate Guide to rosehip oil so you know the benefits and history of this amazing oil. An oil that is good for wound healing, dark sparks, hyperpigmentation, and so much more.

Rosehip Seed Oil

The rosehip seed oil has been used in skincare products since ancient times. Modern science has now validated the healing properties of this natural oil making it a very useful natural ingredient in skincare products.

Rosehip is a superior oil and is non-comedogenic. Other oils can cause massive problems for breakout-prone skin. Yet rosehip contains tretinoin, a retinoid that has been shown to improve acne.

Since Rosehip seed oil has linoleic acid in it, it makes it useful for combating acne. Applying linoleic acid reduces the size of the smallest acne blemishes.

Rosehip seed oil is one of nature’s highest sources of Vitamin C. They can have anywhere from 20%-60% more vitamin C than an orange. 

Rosehip Oil Benefits

One of the most beautifying oils in existence. Rosehip oil’s benefits are; that it is deeply moisturizing and helps the skin on a deep level not always reached by other botanicals. It is fantastic for imbuing the skin with the appearance of a subtle glow and softness that radiates from within.

The rosehip seed oil contains retinoic acid and vitamin A, which are responsible for regenerating skin cells.

Othe rosehip oil benefits are that it’s extracted from the seed of the rosehips and contains a substantial amount of unsaturated fatty acids. Which can be very nourishing to the skin barrier. 

Carotenoids for example in rosehip oil can help your skin to restore its antioxidant that deplete with time and age. It also contains Phenolic acid which is anti-inflammatory which can help scavenge free radicals. Its high concentration of fatty acids and antioxidants makes it also a skin moisturizing ingredient.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil Skin Benefits

So why is Rosehip called the “Fountain of Youth?” Well, because of rosehip oil skin benefits. You may have heard this expression applied to this particular oil. In short, it is because this oil can help with sun damage. 

As we all know, the sun can be very damaging to the skin. So then, the skin needs protection and it also needs a good product that can help it repair any damage. Rosehip oil can do just that. 

This is because Rosehip is rich in vitamin C or L-ascorbic acid. When applied it can help by combatting damage from ultraviolet radiation to hyperpigmentation that can be damaged and weakened by the effects of the sun. 

Rosehip Oil also gets the name “Fountain of Youth” for another fitting reason. You see, it has skin brightening properties that help restore the skin’s natural color and tone; while lightening any unwanted dark spots and blemishes.

Therefore, it has a natural source of vitamin C, which can help with everything from irregular pigmentation, to even minimizing the appearance of acne scars and other areas of hyperpigmentation.

With damage and other skin irregularities being fixed. Your skin can look more healthy and “youthful.” No wonder rosehip wins so many accolades and praise from the natural beauty community!

 

 

History of Rose Hip Oil

What is the history behind the usage of Rosehip? It has been used for thousands of years. The history of rosehip oil even dates back to the ancient Egyptians, the Mayans, and Native Americans. All have been using rosehip and their oil for many years for their healing properties. 

Rosehip oil has been used in ancient medicines and for medicinal purposes for thousands of years. Because they can obtain anti-inflammatory properties, pain-relieving properties. The oil is amazing for anti-aging.

This oil has been used traditionally by the Andean Indians as their natural remedy for wounds, insect bites, and other skin issues since the time of their ancestors. 

Moreover, it’s harvested from the fruit, also known as the hip of roses. 

Rosehip comes into existence in the spring and summer the rose flower forms on the end of thorny branches. In the Fall petals fall away leaving the fruit of the wild rose which is the rosehip and this contains the seeds.

Rosehip has been on this planet earth for millions of years. To identify a rosehip look for the berries. They are commonly red or orange. They are normally roundish. Inside when you open then you will see the seed inside.

During World World 2 all the citrus fruit supplies were cut off. Knowing how much that could affect people’s health, the British government collected rose hips. They used it to make rose hip syrup as a source of vitamin C to replace citrus fruits that were impossible to attain. This way everyone could get their vitamin C for their bodies to maintain their health. 

So during those hard times, the rosehip took care of those people’s bodies and supported their immune system with vitamin C.

 

Rosehip Oil for Face

Did you know that your skin actually creates and PRODUCES oil regularly? Yes, it is true. Oil, otherwise known as sebum; is a natural skin occurrence and your sebaceous glands are constantly working to pump it out. 

Translation? Your skin recognizes the importance of having plentiful oil on hand, and it has a natural method for helping keep oil production nice and balanced. Moreover, rosehip oil for the face helps keep your skin looking youthful as well as plump. As we age, our skin does not produce as much sebum which in turn leads to dry skin; and then can, unfortunately, lead to the development of wrinkles as well as other signs of aging. 

Therefore, to help combat this aging issue it is best to use helpful rosehip oil for the face. Give your skin what it naturally needs to keep looking amazing. For this reason, many choose to utilize Rosehip Oil in their skincare routines. 

Cold-pressed Rosehip Oil

Cold-pressed rosehip oil can be used up to twice a day, morning and evening. 

There have been studies shown that cold press rosehip oil can accelerate the rate of wound healing and improve the appearance of post-surgical scars. And it is helpful with inflammatory skin conditions like eczema as well as dry skin. 

Pollution to ultraviolet radiation from the sun or even smoking is considered oxidative stressors that can lead to skin aging. Cold-pressed rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fats that are good for the skin

Rosehip Oil for skin

Rosehip Oil for skin is harvested from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant, also known as the hip of roses. When it comes to QUENCH, our Unrefined Natural Rosehip Oil comes from Ukraine; and is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals. Unrefined Rosehip oil offers natural antioxidant properties. Having a slight astringency, rosehip oil is considered to be a “dry” oil, soaking into the skin easily, leaving no greasy residue.

Furthermore, Rosehip Oil contains Vitamin A as well as Vitamin E and is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids. Linolenic acid is a fatty acid that both locks moisture in and keeps irritants out. It also has a higher percentage of naturally occurring carotenoids, resulting in dark reddish-orange color. It is a gentle moisturizer for the skin. 

Rose Seed

Rose seed oil is considered a “dry” oil because it doesn’t leave an oily finish on the face. Instead, it rapidly absorbs into the skin where the special fatty acids get to work making the skin feel calm and balanced. Rich with antioxidants like vitamin C, it is a fabulous oil for the skin.

Rose seed is full of antioxidants and is rich in vitamins A, C, D, and E.

Best Oil for Dry Skin

Rosehip oil is the best oil for dry skin because it easily absorbs into the skin where it can improve moisture levels.

Rosehip oil is also a very effective emollient so it could help with your eczema, dry lips, body, or dry scalp condition. Also since it has anti-inflammatory properties it can improve dry skin.

 

Rosehip Oil for Acne

Nonetheless, the one thing we all want to know is what about acne? Can this oil help with that? One word: YES! 

However, there is a very interesting debate going on about rosehip oil and acne. It is a wonderful natural ingredient, derived from the rose with a lot of benefits. Therefore, I will try to put all of the theories to rest and explore and explain how rosehip can help with acne.

Rosehip oil contains high levels of Vitamin A, also known as retinol, and vitamin C. Rosehip oil also contains linoleic acid, another Vitamin A that is also beneficial. However, Rosehip Oil and acne appear to go together like butter and jelly. When using rosehip oil to treat acne, we are talking about applying it to the skin, perhaps topically, twice daily. 

Studies have shown that people with acne, found that four out of the ten people with acne responded well to using rosehip oil. Further, since the essential fatty acids can prevent inflammation and the irritation of acne, they may be able to reduce the scarring associated with acne. 

If this is the case, how does this oil treat acne? The first thing you should understand is that there are different types of acne. For instance, acne vulgaris, which is considered the most common form of acne, occurs when there are excessive oils in the pores. These are commonly found when there is too much sebum or oil in the pores.

However, the fatty acid, linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid found in our bodies. Linoleic acid is known for its anti-inflammatory properties, so it may have the potential to reduce acne. Linoleic acid has been shown that it can reduce acne by reducing the production of sebum. Thus, making Rosehip oil a very promising natural helper for keeping acne under control.

Facial oil

Facial oils for the skin are quickly becoming an essential part of many skincare routines. They offer a lightweight, non-greasy, absorbed formula that moisturizes the skin and leaves it feeling soft, smooth, and glowing. 

Facial oils for the skin are specially formulated to interact with the natural skin oils produced by the body. When used regularly, they will create a deeply moisturizing environment that will help reduce the signs of aging. As a result, aging spots, lines and wrinkles, and other common skin problems such as acne and rosacea, will all be noticeably reduced or even eliminated.

There are different kinds of facial oils and some are suitable for specific purposes. Rosehip as facial oil has been called “Liquid Botox”. This is because rosehip has many skin rejuvenating properties like Vitamin C, Vitamin A, and lycopene. They can help repair the skin’s surface and promote elasticity.

It can give that extra nourishing moisturizing effect. Just two to three drops will be enough to get all those skin benefits that rosehip provides.

 

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil under eyes

Have you ever tried Rosehip Oil and under-eye circles? Most probably you have but is it effective? 

Rosehip seed oil is derived from the seed of the same name. It is a monosaturated fat which means it has a good proportion of Omega 3 fatty acids. This oil is known as a potent antioxidant that fights free radicals that cause cellular damage. It also helps fight inflammation and smoothes out fine lines and wrinkles by penetrating the skin easily. One of its major benefits is that it is very soothing and does not irritate the sensitive skin around the eyes.

Rosehip oils are very rich in peptides, lecithin, essential fatty acids, and minerals. All these contribute to promoting skin cell regeneration, smooth and clear complexion, and increase moisture retention in the dermis. It is therefore not surprising that the popularity of rosehip oils has increased over the years as people realized its healing benefits and realized that ordinary 100% organic cold-pressed oils cannot compete with this. 

It is now time to get your hands on pure natural rosehip oil

to treat under-eye darkness or lines you may be concerned with.

Conclusion

Moreover, through this article, we have seen that in reality, Rosehip can help our skin achieve numerous benefits.

Rosehip seed oil is a luxurious great oil that can moisturize, brighten, reduce inflammation, protect against sun damage, and hydrate the skin. Furthermore, it can save your skin in those brutal cold winters. Ridding you of dry patches; keeping your skin looking great while helping with acne-prone skin. It will help keep your skin clear, glowy, and less oily! It reigns supreme and hopefully, you see clearly why!

FAQs

How to use rosehip oil?

Use morning and night. Spray oil onto the body. Dispense 2-3 drops and press into skin, body, face, and neck massaging upwards. Use alone as a moisturizer, layer under a cream, makeup, or blend with a moisturizer.

What is rosehip oil good for?

Rosehip works well to help these problems due to all its anti-aging elements. 

  • Brightens
  • Evens out the skin
  • Regenerates and heals blemishes
  • Helps with anti-aging
  • Hyperpigmentation
  • Improves elasticity and collagen production
  • Reduces the likelihood of acne outbreaks.

Does rosehip oil clog pores?

Many are concerned when it comes to slathering oil onto their face because they automatically assume that oil is a big no-no when it comes to skincare. However, let’s just go ahead and blast this common myth. No… facial oil will not clog your pores. Rosehip is non-comedogenic so it’s an oil that will not clog your pores.

How to press a rose?

You don’t press the rose for rosehip oil. What you do is press the seed to get the oil through an extraction process.

Is there a difference between rosehip oil and rosehip seed oil?

Yes, Rosehip oil is pressed from the skin of the fruit and the seed. Rosehip seed oil refers to oil pressed from the seed only. 

What is rosehip oil rosacea?

Yes, it can help with rosacea. It can lessen the look of sun damage and the texture of your skin. Plus rosehip contains polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation.

What is rose face oil?

It is an oil with rose as the main ingredient. It is essential for soft, supple skin.

What does rosehip oil smell like?

The smell is not jarring. It has a subtle woody earthy rose smell. It doesn’t have an overpowering rosy fragrance as you might expect. Since our Vitality Oil is from the fruit and seed of the hip it has more of a natural scent

 

 

Shop The Essentials

You might also enjoy:

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.